Privacy Policy Statement

POLICY GOAL

To apply the biblical principles of stewardship to the personal information voluntarily provided to Crown FInancial Ministries Canada (Crown) and, to the best of our knowledge and ability, comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). Staff, Volunteers and the Board of Directors consider it a privilege to hold and guard the information shared with Crown.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

This section refers to collection by any and all methods including Crown websites.

Crown does not collect any personally identifying information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to Crown by such methods as registering for a Crown service, submitting your e-mail address to the website to subscribe to a newsletter, purchasing an item from the Crown website, filling out a survey, feedback or registration form, etc. Types of Personal Information that may be collected may include but, not limited to name, address, email address, phone number etc.

Due to the possibility of electronic interception on the internet, Crown cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any email sent to us.

USE OF INFORMATION

In general, Crown will use the Personal Information you provide via any method for the purpose for which, such information was provided. Crown may also use this Personal Information to deliver to you information about the ministry including but, not limited to information about new items available from Crown, information about events offered, sponsored, or endorsed by Crown, information about prayer needs or financial needs of Crown, and requests for charitable donations to Crown. Your Personal Information may also be used to contact you when necessary in Crown's judgment. You may opt-out of receiving future communications from Crown by contacting the Crown office.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SUGGESTIONS

Several areas of the Crown website contain links leading to websites provided by other organizations. Be advised that the websites available through these links, and the information and/or computer files contained therein, are not under the control of Crown. Therefore, Crown cannot and does not make any representation regarding these websites, or the materials on them. 

Such links are provided for the sake of convenience, and no guarantee is made as to availability, suitability for any purpose, or accuracy of their information. Linkages and descriptions and/or references to products or publications other than those produced by Crown does not imply endorsement of that product, organization, or information.

RELEASE OF INFORMATION

Upon your request, Crown will provide you with access to the Personal Information, Account Information, and Financial Information that Crown maintains about you. Crown does not rent, sell or trade your information with any other organizations without your permission unless required to do so by law.

People participating in a Crown Money Map Budget Coaching or Crown Credit Coaching Program agree their personal information may, from time to time be delivered to third parties such as creditors as part of their program.  Should you schedule an appointment with Crown, we will not release any information regarding your file without obtaining your written authorization unless required by law, other than confirming that you have kept your appointment if asked by one of your creditors.